Why We Think Trash Companies Are a Great Acquisition for Accredited Investors

· Ben Sampson · 31 min read

Why We Think Trash Companies Are a Great Acquisition for Accredited Investors

TL;DR: Waste collection is a $83 billion US industry spread across roughly 20,000 businesses, and it produces the closest thing to contractual recurring revenue in the lower middle market. Republic Services runs a 94 percent customer retention rate while pushing core price increases of 5.7 to 7.1 percent, which tells you almost everything about the pricing power in this category. National landfill tipping fees rose 10 percent in a single year to $62.28 per ton, and haulers pass that through and then some. Demand does not move: households and businesses generate waste whether or not the economy cooperates, and in most jurisdictions collection is mandated rather than optional. Owner-operated haulers trade around 3.0 to 5.5 times seller's discretionary earnings, while the strategics that buy them pay 6 to 8 times EBITDA because route density turns a 12 to 15 percent standalone margin into a 28 to 32 percent integrated one. The catch is that most of these businesses never get listed. Below is the full thesis, the route math, the price-increase math, the risks, and why off-market sourcing is the only reliable way to see the good ones.

Why do we like trash companies for accredited investors?

Most lower middle market businesses fail one of two tests. Either the revenue is not really recurring, or the operator cannot raise price without losing the customer. Waste hauling passes both, and it passes them structurally rather than because a particular owner is good at their job.

The customer signed up once and has not thought about it since. The service is small enough as a share of a household or restaurant budget that nobody audits it. Commercial accounts sit on multi-year agreements that renew automatically unless someone remembers to send written notice inside a narrow window. Residential subscription customers pay a bill that arrives quarterly and gets paid without inspection. Meanwhile the underlying costs of the business, disposal and labor and fuel, are all inflating, which gives the operator a legitimate and defensible reason to raise the rate every year.

Put those together and you get a business where price runs ahead of volume permanently. Republic Services grew revenue 2.6 percent in the first quarter of 2026 on core price of 5.7 percent and volume of negative 0.8 percent. That is not a demand story. That is a pricing story, executed at national scale in a category where the customer does not leave.

The second thing we like is that the same mechanics work at $800,000 of SDE as they do at $17 billion of revenue. A one-truck operator with 1,200 residential accounts in a single zip code is running a scale model of Republic's business, usually with worse software, no rate discipline, and a route that has not been redrawn in fifteen years. The gap between how these businesses are run and how they could be run is unusually wide, and unusually mechanical to close.

How does a waste hauling business actually make money?

Revenue comes in four distinct lines, and the mix determines both the quality of the business and what you should pay for it.

Residential subscription is the classic curbside route. A household pays a monthly or quarterly fee for weekly pickup, typically $25 to $50 depending on cart size and market, with a large national operator averaging around $32 a month for basic service. Revenue per customer is small. Revenue per route is not, because one truck touches hundreds of homes a day. This is the most predictable line and the least concentrated.

Commercial front-load is dumpster service for restaurants, retail, offices, and multi-family. Revenue per account is far higher, the customer count is far lower, and the accounts sit on written service agreements that usually run one to five years with auto-renewal. This is the line strategic buyers value most, and it is why the same hauler can be worth 3.0 times SDE or 5.5 times SDE depending on mix.

Roll-off is temporary container service for construction, demolition, renovation, and cleanouts. High revenue per pull, transactional rather than contracted, and tied directly to construction activity. It is the most cyclical line in the business and typically carries the lowest multiple on its own.

Municipal contracts are competitively bid agreements to serve an entire city or district. Long duration, predictable, and often required to be re-bid, which means they carry renewal risk that a subscription book does not. In exclusive franchise markets like Los Angeles, San Jose, and Phoenix, one hauler holds the territory. In open competition markets, common across Texas and much of the Southeast, multiple haulers compete for individual accounts on the same streets.

Then there is the fee layer sitting on top of every line: fuel surcharges, environmental surcharges, regulatory recovery fees, contamination fees on recycling, extra-cart charges, and bulky item pickups. On a residential bill these commonly add 15 to 25 percent to the base rate. They are separately listed, separately escalated, and rarely questioned. When you underwrite one of these businesses, look at whether the seller is running a fee schedule at all. Many small haulers are not, and installing one is among the fastest margin gains available to a new owner.

What do the unit economics of a collection route look like?

Everything in this business happens at the route level, so that is where the model should be built.

A garbage truck working a street packed with bins, the crew barely keeping up

The figures below are illustrative. They are meant to show the shape of the math, not to describe any specific business. Every real deal needs a model built from the seller's actual customer count, rate card, disposal contract, and route maps.

LineIllustrative figure
Residential accounts on route900
Average monthly rate$32
Annual route revenue~$345,600
Driver, fully loaded~$70,000
Fuel (truck averages ~2.5 MPG)~$22,500
Disposal at ~$62 per ton~$84,000
Truck maintenance~$25,000
Insurance, one truck~$10,000
Route contribution before overhead~$134,000

Two things jump out of that table.

The first is that disposal is roughly a quarter of revenue and it is not controllable at the route level. It is set by the landfill or transfer station, and the national average tipping fee climbed 10 percent in one year to $62.28 per ton. That number is not evenly distributed. The Northeast averages above $80 per ton while the South Central region averages $44.87, and the spread runs from $31.90 in Mississippi to $124.25 in Alaska. EREF's own analysis shows tipping fees correlating strongly with CPI, which means disposal inflation is a permanent feature rather than a cycle. Any hauler without a mechanism to pass that through is slowly liquidating itself.

The second is that the cost lines barely move with customer count. Adding 100 homes to a route that already exists costs you a few minutes of driver time and some incremental tonnage. At $32 a month, those 100 homes add $38,400 of annual revenue against maybe $12,000 of incremental cost. That is the entire argument for route density, and it is why the same truck on the same street is worth dramatically more to a buyer who already runs that street.

Truck capital is the offsetting item. A new rear loader runs $225,000 to $300,000 and a new automated side loader starts above $350,000, though used trucks trade anywhere from $40,000 to $150,000 depending on age and hydraulic condition, and leasing runs $4,000 to $6,000 per truck per month. This is not an asset-light business. But unlike heavy equipment rental, the asset is a cost of delivering a subscription rather than the product itself, which changes how you should think about the capital.

Why can a hauler raise prices every year and keep its customers?

This is the part of the thesis that matters most, and it deserves to be stated precisely rather than gestured at.

A hauler quietly re-pricing the bins while the customer naps nearby

Republic Services reported core price on related revenue of 7.1 percent in the fourth quarter of 2025, broken out as follows.

Line of businessCore price on related revenue
Small container8.8 percent
Large container7.4 percent
Residential6.7 percent
Open market overall8.7 percent
Restricted (contracted)4.6 percent

Now put that next to the customer retention rate over the same period: 94 percent. A national operator raised prices between 4.6 and 8.8 percent depending on line of business and kept 94 out of every 100 customers.

The mechanics behind that are worth understanding because they are available to a small hauler too.

Commercial agreements are typically written with automatic renewal. The customer must give written notice inside a defined window, commonly 30 to 90 days before term end, or the agreement extends for another full term. Miss the window and you are locked in. Most contracts also contain liquidated damages provisions that make early termination expensive, and price escalation language that permits annual increases. On the residential side, a rate increase notice typically requires the customer to object within a short window, and silence is treated as acceptance.

The customer's alternative is also weak. Switching haulers means calling competitors, comparing quotes, coordinating cart swaps, and possibly paying a termination fee, all to save a few dollars a month on a service they do not think about. For a restaurant paying $400 a month for a dumpster, a 7 percent increase is $28. The cost of switching exceeds the savings for most of them, and the hauler knows it.

Here is what that means in dollars for a small operator. Take a book of 3,000 residential subscription accounts at $32 a month, roughly $1.15 million of annual revenue. A 5 percent increase is $1.60 per customer per month, or about $57,600 a year. The truck is the same truck, the route is the same route, the driver is the same driver. If disposal costs rise 3 percent over the same period on $270,000 of tipping fees, that is $8,100 of offset. Net margin gain is roughly $49,500. At 4 times SDE, that single rate letter created about $198,000 of enterprise value.

We want to be honest about the ceiling. Pricing power in waste is real but it is not unlimited, and the aggressive end of it draws attention. Local news coverage of large haulers pushing through significant increases with minimal notice is not hard to find, and it has consequences: reputational damage in a market where the same customers vote on municipal contracts, and regulatory attention. The Department of Justice has historically taken issue with waste hauling contract terms, including consent decrees that capped liquidated damages at two to three times the monthly charge and eliminated requirements that customers disclose competing offers. Several states now regulate automatic renewal clauses directly, including notice requirements and, in some cases, separate customer initialing of the evergreen provision. Underwrite the pricing opportunity. Also have a lawyer read the standard service agreement you are buying.

Is demand for waste collection discretionary?

No, and this is a stronger version of the same argument we made about permit-mandated fencing.

The United States generates roughly 292 million tons of municipal solid waste a year, about 4.9 pounds per person per day. That figure comes from EPA's most recent national Facts and Figures overview, which still anchors on 2018 data because EPA has not refreshed it, a gap that ASCE's 2025 Infrastructure Report Card flags explicitly as a national monitoring problem. We would rather tell you the data is stale than pretend otherwise. The directional point stands regardless: waste generation is a function of population and consumption, not of business confidence.

More importantly, disposal is compulsory. Households and businesses in most jurisdictions are required to have waste service, either through a municipal utility, a franchise hauler, or a private subscription. A restaurant cannot decide to stop having its dumpster emptied. A homeowner cannot legally accumulate refuse. The customer is choosing a vendor, not choosing whether to buy.

That does not make the business immune to the economy, and we will get to that in the risk section. Roll-off volumes track construction. Commercial volumes fall when restaurants close and when tenants downsize, and both Republic and WM have reported volume softness through 2026 while pricing carried the revenue line. But residential subscription volume is close to inelastic, and the price line has consistently outrun the volume line even in weak quarters. That is a very different demand profile from most service businesses.

How big and how fragmented is the US waste collection market?

The US waste collection industry is roughly $83.1 billion in 2026 across approximately 19,980 businesses, which is the fragmentation profile we look for. Broader estimates of the US commercial waste hauling and solid waste services market, including C&D, industrial, medical, hazardous, and recycling channels, run $80 to $90 billion.

The consolidation picture is clearer than the market sizing. The publicly traded big four, WM, Republic, Waste Connections, and GFL, operate somewhere in the range of 65 to 70 percent of the integrated municipal solid waste market. The balance sits with regional private equity backed platforms and a very long tail of independent owner-operators.

That tail is where deals live, and it is shrinking every quarter. In the first half of 2026 alone, the top public waste companies spent more than $2.7 billion on acquisitions. Republic invested $860 million through the first half and raised full-year expectations above $1.2 billion. WM completed $235 million of solid waste tuck-ins in the second quarter. GFL executed six tuck-ins plus the acquisition of Frontier Waste, a large Texas hauler, with its CEO indicating $300 million to $500 million of deal spend for the year. Casella continued its own program across New England and the Mid-Atlantic.

Read that as a buyer rather than as an observer. The strategics are running perpetual acquisition pipelines and they are not going to stop. That is good news for your exit and bad news for your entry window, because every year the number of independent haulers in any given metro gets smaller.

What multiples do trash companies sell for?

Multiples in this category spread wider than almost any other recurring services vertical, because three factors compound: route density, commercial account mix, and whether the business owns any post-collection assets.

Business profileTypical range
Owner-operator hauler, sub-$2M earnings (SDE basis)~3.0 to 5.5x SDE
Roll-off only bookLow end of that range
Commercial front-load book with auto-renewalHigh end of that range
Regional hauler, $2M to $5M EBITDA~5.0 to 7.0x EBITDA
Platform, $5M to $15M EBITDA, no disposal assets~6.5 to 7.5x EBITDA
Same, with transfer station ownership~8.0 to 9.5x EBITDA
Same, with a permitted MSW landfill~9.5 to 11.0x EBITDA

For reference, the public comparables trade around 14.6 times EBITDA, which is the gap that makes the whole consolidation machine run.

The reason strategic buyers pay up is worth stating plainly, because it is the single most useful piece of information for a buyer in this category. A tuck-in hauler earning 12 to 15 percent margins standalone can contribute 28 to 32 percent margins once its stops are folded into an existing route network. A consolidator paying 6 to 8 times EBITDA on the standalone number is effectively paying 3 to 5 times post-synergy EBITDA. That is not a valuation opinion. It is arithmetic that follows from route density, and it is why waste tuck-in pipelines are perpetual rather than cyclical.

What pulls a specific deal toward the high end: route density above 80 percent, commercial revenue above 50 percent of the book, a fleet averaging under eight years, no customer above 10 percent of revenue, written agreements rather than handshake accounts, and independent management so the business does not walk out the door with the seller. What pulls it toward the low end: scattered routes, roll-off concentration, an aging fleet, and month-to-month commercial accounts with no auto-renewal.

If you want the underlying frameworks for triangulating this, our guide to 5 methods of valuation every business buyer should know covers how to reconcile an earnings approach against an asset approach, which matters here because the fleet carries real residual value.

How does waste hauling compare to other acquisition targets?

Here is how the category stacks up against others we have written about, on the dimensions we actually underwrite.

DimensionWaste HaulingTemporary Fence RentalProperty ManagementPortable Toilet / Site Services
Revenue typeRecurring, auto-renewingMonthly, duration-extendingRecurring, contractedMonthly, route-based
Pricing powerVery high, annual escalation normModerateModerateHigh
Capital intensityHigh (trucks, carts, containers)ModerateVery lowModerate
Demand driverMandated, population-linkedPermit and safety mandatedRental housing demandRegulatory and site mandated
CyclicalityLow on residential, high on roll-offModerate to highLowModerate
Asset value floor at exitYesYesNoYes
Typical small-deal multiple~3 to 5.5x SDE~2 to 3.5x SDE~2.5 to 3x SDE~3 to 4x SDE
Roll-up potentialVery strongStrongStrongStrong
Named strategic buyersWM, Republic, Waste Connections, GFLUnited Site Services, WillScotRegional platformsUnited Site Services

The honest comparison against our fence rental thesis is this. Fence rental wins on asset yield: a $129 panel that rents for $30 to $50 a month is an extraordinary payback profile that waste hauling cannot match, because a garbage truck costs six figures and carries real maintenance exposure.

Waste hauling wins on revenue quality. Fence rental revenue extends because projects run long. Waste revenue renews because the contract says so and the customer forgot to cancel. One of those is a favorable pattern. The other is a contractual mechanism. If you want the highest return on deployed capital, fence rental is the better math. If you want the most durable and most price-elastic revenue base in the lower middle market, this is the category.

Where is the operating leverage in a hauling business?

In the route, and specifically in stops per route mile.

A hauler running 800 residential stops in a dense urban grid is in a completely different economic position than one covering 200 stops across sprawling suburban territory, even at identical revenue. Fuel, driver hours, and truck wear all spread across more billable stops. This is why a hauler quoting $14 per household in a dense zone and $22 in a semi-rural extension is not price gouging, it is pricing the route geometry.

Truck format is the second lever, and it is the largest single labor line item available. A rear loader route typically requires a driver plus one or two ground crew. An automated side loader requires one driver and can service up to 1,200 homes a day. At prevailing collection wages, converting a three-person rear loader route to a one-person ASL route saves roughly $80,000 to $130,000 per route per year in direct labor. On a $350,000 to $400,000 truck, that is a two to four year payback on labor savings alone. Many small haulers have never run this analysis because the capital outlay looks impossible from where they sit.

The practical improvements a new owner can make, in rough order of impact:

LeverWhat it looks like in a tired haulerWhat it looks like after
Annual rate increasesRates unchanged for three or four yearsScheduled annual escalation with documented cost basis
Fee scheduleBase rate only, absorbs fuel and disposal inflationFuel, environmental, and contamination fees on every invoice
Contract structureHandshake commercial accounts, month to monthWritten multi-year agreements with compliant auto-renewal
Route designRoutes drawn a decade ago, never revisitedRoutes rebalanced by density, one truck often eliminated
Truck formatRear loaders with two- and three-person crewsASL conversion on qualifying residential routes
Billing and collectionsPaper invoices, no autopay, aging receivablesAutopay by default, card on file, systematic collections
Disposal managementWhatever landfill is closest, gate rateNegotiated rate or transfer station relationship, load weights tracked
Density fill-inNo sales function, growth by word of mouthTargeted door-to-door on existing routes, near-zero marginal cost

None of this is complicated. It is the operating layer that a twenty-year owner-operator never built because he has been driving a truck. That gap is the deal.

Is waste hauling a good fit for a roll-up, and who buys at exit?

It is arguably the cleanest roll-up story in the lower middle market, and the exit is not speculative.

The buyers are named, public, capitalized, and actively deploying: WM, Republic Services, Waste Connections, and GFL, plus more than twenty regional private equity backed platforms with verifiable transactions in the last two years. Republic alone expects to spend more than $1.2 billion on acquisitions in 2026. These firms have done this for decades and they know precisely what a book of stops in a given zip code is worth to them.

For a buy-and-build operator the logic is identical, just smaller. Acquire a hub hauler with a real customer book in one metro, then bolt on neighboring haulers whose stops fall inside or adjacent to your existing routes. Every acquired stop that sits on a street you already drive converts at close to full margin, because the truck was going there anyway.

The discipline is geographic and it is absolute. Two haulers 200 miles apart share nothing: no route, no truck, no disposal relationship, no dispatch. You have bought two businesses instead of building one. Buy contiguous or buy inside a single disposal shed.

One structural note that separates this category from most: post-collection assets change the game. A transfer station eliminates the drive time to a distant landfill and converts your disposal line from a cost into a facility you control, and it lets you charge third-party haulers for access. A permitted landfill does the same thing at another order of magnitude. This is why platform multiples jump from roughly 6.5 to 7.5 times EBITDA without disposal assets to 9.5 to 11 times with a permitted landfill. Most first-time buyers will not be acquiring a landfill. But knowing that vertical integration is where the multiple expansion lives should shape how you think about a five-year plan.

Why are trash companies so hard to find, and what do you do about it?

Because they do not get listed.

A suited buyer scanning empty countryside through binoculars while the hauler crew hides in the bushes behind him

This is not a complaint about broker coverage. It is a structural feature of the category. The owner of a hauler with 2,500 residential accounts and forty commercial stops has known for a decade that Republic's regional development person will take his call. He does not need a broker, he does not need an auction, and he has no interest in his drivers or his commercial accounts finding out he is thinking about selling. When he decides to transact, he calls one buyer, or one buyer calls him. The deal closes and nobody outside the transaction ever knew it was available.

Search BizBuySell for waste businesses and you will find septic pumping, junk removal, portable toilets, trash bin cleaning, and metal recycling. Actual subscription hauling books show up occasionally and they are usually the ones the strategics passed on. The proprietary deal flow in this category runs entirely off-market, and industry advisors say so directly: most waste hauling deals are never brokered.

The good news is that this business is unusually easy to identify from the outside. Unlike most acquisition targets, a hauler advertises itself on the side of a truck driving down a public street. State and county waste hauler license registries are public in most jurisdictions. Municipal franchise and permit filings name the licensed operators in a territory. Every hauler serving your target metro can be enumerated in an afternoon of work, which is not true of almost any other category we cover.

So the sourcing process is straightforward, if unglamorous. Build the list of licensed haulers in your target geography. Filter for the ones that look owner-operated: older website or no website, one to five trucks, a company name that is somebody's surname. Check ownership age where you can. Then write to them directly, by mail, repeatedly, over a period of months, with a letter that does not read like the eleven other letters they got from search funds this year.

This is the exact workflow we built off-market sourcing for. You define the trade and the geography, we build the owner list with contact detail, and you send physical letters to the owners from inside the platform without exporting anything or standing up a mail vendor. For a category where the entire deal universe is unlisted and the operators are publicly identifiable, that loop is the difference between a target list and a pipeline.

That last part is where most buyers fail. The owner of a hauler in a consolidating market is not short of inbound interest. He is short of reasons to take any of it seriously. Our off-market outreach playbook covers what actually gets a reply, and if you are new to running an acquisition process from the top, how to buy a small business as an accredited investor walks the sequence.

What are the risks of buying a trash company?

We would not publish a thesis without the other side.

Disposal cost exposure is the largest structural risk. Tipping fees rose 10 percent nationally in one year and correlate strongly with CPI, and you do not control the landfill's rate card. If your service area has one landfill and it is privately owned by a vertically integrated competitor, you are buying your primary input from the company trying to take your customers. Understand the disposal relationship before anything else. Ask for the actual rate, the term, and what happens at renewal.

Route density can be a trap as easily as an asset. A book of 2,000 customers scattered across four counties is a much worse business than 1,200 clustered in two zip codes, and it will never be worth what the seller thinks. Plot the stops on a map before you get attached to a revenue number.

The driver shortage is the binding operational constraint. The industry competes for the same Class B CDL labor pool as construction and delivery, against an estimated industry-wide shortfall of around 80,000 drivers. A route with no driver is a route that does not run, and customers notice a missed pickup immediately. Ask about driver tenure, turnover, and wage position against local competition. If the seller has been holding wages down to flatter the P&L, you are inheriting a hiring problem that will cost you the margin you just bought.

Insurance is expensive and getting worse. Garbage truck coverage commonly runs $4,000 to $15,000 per truck per year, and this is a genuinely dangerous occupation with high fatal injury rates, which flows into premiums and into liability exposure. Review the loss runs, not just the current premium.

Fleet condition is the diligence trap. Trucks are the second largest capital item in the business after the customer book, and deferred maintenance hides easily. Hydraulics, packer blades, and chassis condition all matter, and a fleet averaging twelve years old means you are buying a capex program along with the business. Get an independent mechanical inspection on every unit, and price replacement into your model at current truck pricing rather than the seller's historical cost.

Roll-off and commercial volumes are cyclical. Roll-off tracks construction directly, and large container volumes soften when commercial activity does. Republic reported large container volume down 2.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 on continued construction softness. A business heavily weighted to roll-off is a construction bet wearing a recurring revenue costume.

Municipal contract renewal risk is real and it is binary. A hauler whose revenue is half one city contract faces a re-bid that it may lose to a national player willing to bid below cost to enter the market. Republic itself walked away from residential contracts in 2026, with residential volume down 4.3 percent as it exited work that did not meet return thresholds. Know when every municipal contract expires and what the re-bid history looks like.

Recycling commodity exposure cuts both ways. If the business sells recovered material, its revenue moves with commodity prices, which are volatile. Republic reported recycled commodity prices at $136 per ton against $149 a year prior. Strip commodity revenue out and see what the business earns without it.

Contract and consumer protection compliance. The pricing mechanics that make this category attractive are also the ones that attract legal scrutiny. Auto-renewal statutes vary by state, some requiring specific notice or customer initialing, and unenforceable evergreen clauses mean the contracted book you paid for may be a month-to-month book in practice. Have counsel review the standard agreement during diligence.

Owner dependence. Same story as every small business we underwrite, with a local flavor: in hauling it usually means the owner holds the commercial relationships, sets every price by feel, dispatches the trucks, and sometimes drives one. That is what makes the business affordable and what makes the transition risky.

How should an accredited investor evaluate a waste hauling acquisition?

Start with the customer book, line by line. Get a full account list with service type, monthly rate, start date, contract expiration, and auto-renewal status. Separate residential subscription from commercial front-load from roll-off from municipal. The blended SDE number tells you almost nothing until you know the mix, because those four lines carry different multiples and different risk.

Then map it. Plot every stop geographically. Calculate stops per route mile and stops per truck day. Density is the single largest determinant of both current margin and what a strategic will eventually pay you.

Audit the pricing history. Pull three years of rate changes by customer. If the seller has not raised prices in three years, you have found the value creation case, and you should be able to quantify it precisely rather than assume it. If he has been raising them 8 percent a year and churn is still low, you have found a well-run business that you should expect to pay for.

Underwrite the disposal relationship separately. Rate, term, ownership of the facility, distance from the routes, and what happens if the rate moves 15 percent. Model the business at a materially higher tipping fee and see what survives.

Inspect the fleet independently and build a replacement schedule. Age, hours, maintenance records, and mechanical condition on every truck, priced at today's replacement cost. Then decide whether an ASL conversion pencils on any of the residential routes, because that analysis is often where the deal's margin upside actually lives.

Read the contracts, plural. Not the summary, the actual standard service agreement, plus every municipal contract and every commercial account above 2 percent of revenue. Confirm the auto-renewal language is enforceable in the relevant state.

Then write down your value creation case in numbers. Which levers, worth how many points of margin, over what timeline. Rate increase, fee schedule, route redesign, billing automation, density fill-in. If the price you are paying reflects a manually run hauler and your plan reflects a systematized one, that spread is the deal. If you cannot articulate it in basis points, you do not have a plan, you have a hope.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a trash collection business profitable? Route-level economics are strong when density is good. A residential route of several hundred homes at $25 to $50 per month generates meaningful contribution after driver, fuel, disposal, maintenance, and insurance, and the largest cost line, disposal, is passed through to customers in well-run operations. Profitability depends far more on stops per route mile and rate discipline than on the number of customers.

What multiple do waste hauling businesses sell for? Owner-operated haulers with under roughly $2 million in earnings commonly trade around 3.0 to 5.5 times seller's discretionary earnings, with roll-off-heavy books at the low end and commercial front-load books with auto-renewing contracts at the high end. Regional haulers with $2 million to $5 million of EBITDA trade around 5 to 7 times, and platforms owning transfer stations or permitted landfills reach 8 to 11 times.

Is waste hauling actually recurring revenue? More than almost any other category in the lower middle market. Commercial accounts sit on written agreements with automatic renewal that require the customer to give written notice inside a narrow window to cancel, and residential subscription customers renew by default. Republic Services reports a 94 percent customer retention rate at national scale.

Can you really raise prices every year in this business? It is the industry norm. Republic reported core price on related revenue of 7.1 percent in the fourth quarter of 2025, broken out at 8.8 percent for small container, 7.4 percent for large container, and 6.7 percent for residential, while holding 94 percent retention. Rising disposal and labor costs give operators a documented basis for annual escalation. Auto-renewal and rate-change provisions vary in enforceability by state, so the contract language should be reviewed by counsel.

Who buys small trash companies? WM, Republic Services, Waste Connections, and GFL all run continuous tuck-in acquisition programs, and more than twenty regional private equity backed platforms are active. Top public waste companies spent over $2.7 billion on acquisitions in the first half of 2026 alone. These buyers pay 6 to 8 times EBITDA for tuck-ins because folding stops into existing routes lifts a 12 to 15 percent standalone margin toward 28 to 32 percent.

Why are waste hauling businesses so hard to find for sale? Because owners in a consolidating industry already have direct buyer relationships and do not need a broker or a public listing, and because confidentiality matters when drivers and commercial accounts could be poached. Industry advisors note that most waste hauling deals are never brokered. The practical implication is that off-market sourcing is not an edge in this category, it is the only reliable access.

How do I find trash companies to buy off-market? Waste hauler licensing is public in most states and counties, and municipal franchise filings name licensed operators by territory. Build the list of licensed haulers in your target metro, filter for signs of owner-operation such as small fleets and dated web presence, and run a sustained direct mail campaign. Response comes from persistence and specificity, not from a single well-written letter. Accredited's off-market sourcing tools build the owner list and send the letters from one place.

What is the biggest risk in buying a waste hauling business? Disposal cost exposure and route density are the two that decide most outcomes. Tipping fees rose 10 percent nationally in a single year and are set by facilities you do not control, sometimes owned by a vertically integrated competitor. A geographically scattered customer book cannot be fixed by better management, only by acquiring density around it.

How does waste hauling compare to buying a fence rental business? Fence rental has better asset economics: a panel costing about $129 rents for $30 to $50 a month and pays for itself in three or four rentals. Waste hauling has better revenue quality: contractual auto-renewal, near-mandated demand, 94 percent retention at scale, and annual price escalation as an industry norm. Fence rental is the higher return on deployed capital. Waste hauling is the more durable revenue base with a deeper, named buyer pool at exit.

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment, legal, tax, or financial advice, and it is not a recommendation to buy or sell any business or security. Accredited is a publisher, not a broker-dealer, investment adviser, or licensed M&A intermediary. Business valuations, multiples, pricing, and market figures cited here are general industry references drawn from third-party sources that vary by deal, geography, and time, and should not be relied on for any specific transaction. The route economics illustration in this article is hypothetical and is provided to demonstrate a calculation method, not to project the results of any business. Waste collection is subject to federal, state, and local licensing, permitting, environmental, and consumer protection requirements that vary by jurisdiction, including regulations governing automatic renewal and contract terms. Conduct your own due diligence and consult qualified legal, accounting, environmental, and insurance professionals before pursuing any acquisition.

Sources referenced include IBISWorld industry data on US waste collection services, EPA Facts and Figures on municipal solid waste, the Environmental Research and Education Foundation 2024 analysis of MSW landfill tipping fees, Republic Services quarterly earnings releases and calls, Waste Dive and Waste360 industry reporting, the American Trucking Associations driver shortage report, the National Waste and Recycling Association, and published M&A multiple ranges from waste sector advisory firms.